kh1958

Members
  • Content count

    7,950
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About kh1958

  • Rank
    Super Bad
  • Birthday 08/28/1958

Contact Methods

  • AIM Vvsbkfcd
  • Website URL http://
  • ICQ 0

Profile Information

  • Gender Male
  • Location Dallas, Texas

Recent Profile Visitors

5,701 profile views
  1. Walter Bishop Jr., Hot House (Muse)
  2. Willis Jackson, Headed and Gutted (Muse)
  3. So, What Are You Listening To NOW?

    The Country Blues of John Lee Hooker (Riverside), and Art Farmer and Donald Byrd, Two Trumpets (Prestige)
  4. NYC Winter Jazzfest 2019

    Only six of the ten venues carry over from last year. And the New School is not a part of the festival this year. It seems a bit more spread out this year, with more venues in the lower East Side. I'm not a fan of Le Poisson Rouge as a venue, so I'll be focused on Subculture (a carryover venue) and the Sheen Center (a new venue for the festival). I worked up my own tentative schedule: Friday, January 11 6:00: Big Heart Machine, Sheen Center 7:20: Alexis Cuadrado Group, Sheen Center 8:40: Mary Halvorson Code Girl, Sheen Center 9:40: Aaron Parks Little Big, Subculture 11:40: IFE, Bowery Ballroom 1:00: Sean Kuti and Egypt 80, Bowery Ballroom Saturday, January 12 6:00: Evan Christopher's Clarinet Road, Public Arts 7:00: Sisterhood of Swing, Sheen Center 8:20: Pocket Science (Gary Bartz, Kahil El Zabar, Jamaladeen Tacuma, Robert Irving), Sheen Center 9:40: Impressions of Pepper, Sheen Center 11:00: Amina Claudine Myers, Sheen Center 12:00: JD Allen Encounters David Murray, Subculture
  5. NYC Winter Jazzfest 2019

    They have not done so in past years.
  6. McCoy Tyner, Extensions (Blue Note) Art Farmer, Crawl Space (CTI) Jackie and Roy, Time and Love (CTI) View from rooftop bar at the Caravan of Dreams in Fort Worth. Sigh.
  7. So, What Are You Listening To NOW?

    Nikki Hill, Feline Roots (Deep Fried Records)
  8. No. 3231. An excellent number.
  9. Big Ears Festival

    I'm a little bummed that the Art Ensemble is scheduled for Sunday, as I'm leaving in the late afternoon on Sunday. Oh well, there's still a lot to enjoy Thursday evening to Saturday.
  10. NYC Winter Jazzfest 2019

    MARATHON SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, JANUARY 11TH - 2019 [DAY 1] LPR 158 BLEECKER STREET, NYC ECM RECORDS STAGE MAP 6:00pm Doors open 6:20pm Michael Formanek’s Very Practical Trio with Tim Berne and Mary Halvorson 7:40pm Shai Maestro Trio 9:00pm Ralph Alessi Quintet THE BOWERY BALLROOM 6 DELANCEY STREET NYC MAP 7:00pm Doors open, Joe Claussell spins (and between sets) 7:40pm Ezra Collective 9:00pm Makaya McCraven 10:20pm Meshell Ndegeocello & Jeff Parker ‘The Music of Brooklyn’ 11:40pm ÌFÉ 1:00am Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 SOBS 204 VARICK ST NYC WBGO 40TH ANNIVERSARY STAGE MAP Schedule TBA THE SHEEN CENTER 18 BLEECKER ST NYC MAP 5:30pm Doors open 6:00pm Big Heart Machine 7:20pm Alexis Cuadrado Group ‘Shoes’ Live Silent Film Score 8:40pm Mary Halvorson Code Girl 10:00pm Domi & JD Beck 11:20pm Louis Cole Big Band SUBCULTURE 45 BLEECKER ST NYC MAP 6:30pm Doors open 7:00pm Matthew Stevens Trio 8:20pm Nate Wood: fOUR 9:40pm Aaron Parks ‘Little Big’ 11:00pm Amirtha Kidambi Elder Ones 12:20am Sarah Elizabeth Charles and SCOPE THE MERCURY LOUNGE 217 E HOUSTON ST NYC REVIVE MUSIC STAGE MAP 7:00pm Doors, Casey Benjamin aka DJ Stutzmcgee spins (and between sets) 8:00pm Melanie Charles and Make Jazz Trill Again 9:20pm James Francies’ KINETIC 10:40pm Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life 12:00am Brandon Coleman 1:20am Jazze Belle PUBLIC ARTS 215 CHRYSTIE STREET, NYC NEW YORK HOT JAZZ STAGE MAP 5:30pm Doors open 6:00pm Mathis Picard - Ancestral Side 7:10pm Sasha Masakowski 8:20pm Hailey Tuck 9:30am Alphonso Horne’s Gotham Kings 10:55pm Rhythm Future Quartet (in Diego) 12:15pm Howard Fishman (in Diego) SOHO PLAYHOUSE 15 VANDAM ST NYC SEARCH & RESTORE STAGE MAP 6:00pm Doors open 6:40pm Jamie Saft Quartet 8:00pm Subtle Degrees: Travis Laplante & Gerald Cleaver 9:20pm Messthetics 10:40pm Miles Okazaki: WORK (Music of Monk, solo guitar) 12:00am Susan Alcorn NUBLU 151 AVENUE C NYC CHICAGO OVERGROUND STAGE MAP 7:00pm Doors open 7:40pm Angel Bat Dawid & The Brotherhood 9:00pm Mikel Patrick Avery’s PLAY 10:20pm Ben LaMar Gay 11:40pm Joshua Abrams Natural Information Society 1:00am Late Night Jam Session THE BITTER END 147 BLEECKER STREET, NYC MAP 7:20pm Doors open 7:20pm Kevin Bowers’ Nova 8:40pm Blick Bass ‘1958’ 10:00pm Arnaud Dolmen ‘Tonbé Lévé’ w/ Maria Grand 11:20pm Yosvany Terry & Baptiste Trotignon ‘Ancestral Memories’ 12:40am Florian Pellissier Quintet ‘Bijou Voyou Caillou’ w/ Shola Adisa-Farrar & Roger Raspail 2:00am Jacques Schwartz-Bart ‘Hazzan’ ZINC BAR 82 WEST 3RD ST NYC MAP 6:00pm Doors open 6:40pm Ingrid Jensen 8:00pm Maria Grand 9:20pm Kris Davis Borderlines 10:40pm Artifacts Trio 12:00am The NuJu 4tet 1:20am Tomas Fujiwara MARATHON SCHEDULE: SATURDAY, JANUARY 12TH - 2019 [DAY 2] LPR 158 BLEECKER STREET, NYC ECM RECORDS STAGE MAP 6:00pm Doors open 6:20pm Vijay Iyer & Craig Taborn 7:40pm Mathias Eick 9:00pm Billy Hart Quartet THE BOWERY BALLROOM 6 DELANCEY STREET NYC MAP 7:00pm Doors Open 7:00pm Casey Benjamin aka DJ Stutzmcgee spins (and between sets) 7:40pm Blaque Dynamite & The Murder Angels 9:00pm Justin Brown NYEUSI feat. special guest Georgia Ann Muldrow 10:20pm James Poyser & Friends 11:40pm Celebration of Life: Roy Hargrove Tribute 1:00am Chris Dave & The Drumheadz w/ special guest Thundercat SOBS 204 VARICK ST NYC WBGO 40TH ANNIVERSARY STAGE MAP 6:00pm Doors open 6:40pm Fay Victor’s Mutations for Justice 8:00pm Anteloper 9:20pm Nubya Garcia 10:40pm Mark De Clive-Lowe THE SHEEN CENTER 18 BLEECKER ST NYC MAP 6:00pm Doors open 7:00pm Sisterhood of Swing 8:20pm Pocket Science with Gary Bartz, Kahil El Zabar, Jamaladeen Tacuma, Robert Irving III 9:40pm *Sgt. Peppers* 11:00pm Amina Claudine Myers: Generations 4 SUBCULTURE 45 BLEECKER ST NYC MAP 6:00pm Doors open 6:40pm Tuomo & Markus featuring Verneri Pohjola 8:00pm Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game 9:20pm Liebman, Rudolph & Drake 10:40pm Allison Miller and Carmen Staaf ‘Science Fair’ 12:00am JD Allen Encounters David Murray 1:20am Kassa Overall Trio feat Mark Shim THE MERCURY LOUNGE 217 E HOUSTON ST NYC REVIVE MUSIC STAGE MAP 7:00pm Doors open 7:20pm Tawiah 8:40pm Kandace Springs 10:00pm Takuya Kuroda 11:20pm Butcher Brown 12:40am Now vs Now PUBLIC ARTS 215 CHRYSTIE STREET, NYC NEW YORK HOT JAZZ STAGE MAP 5:30pm Doors open 6:00pm Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road 7:10pm Cynthia Sayer’s Joyride Band 8:20pm Nellie McKay - solo show 9:30pm Tatiana Eva-Marie & the Avalon Jazz Band 10:55pm Julien Labro & Olli Soikeli Quartet (in Diego) 12:15pm Pasquale Grasso (in Diego) SOHO PLAYHOUSE 15 VANDAM ST NYC SEARCH & RESTORE STAGE MAP 6:00pm Doors open 7:00pm Lea Bertucci 8:20pm Jen Shyu solo: Nine Doors 9:40pm Irreversible Entanglements 11:00pm Jon Irabagon 12:20am Stephanie Richards Take The Neon Lights NUBLU 151 AVENUE C NYC CHICAGO OVERGROUND STAGE MAP 7:00pm Doors open 7:40pm Jeremy Cunningham 9:00pm RESAVOIR 10:20pm Akenya 11:40pm The JuJu Exchange 1:00am Late Night Jam Session THE BITTER END 147 BLEECKER STREET, NYC MAP 7:20pm Doors open 7:20pm Kevin Bowers’ Nova 8:40pm Blick Bass ‘1958’ 10:00pm Arnaud Dolmen ‘Tonbé Lévé’ w/ Maria Grand 11:20pm Yosvany Terry & Baptiste Trotignon ‘Ancestral Memories’ 12:40am Florian Pellissier Quintet ‘Bijou Voyou Caillou’ w/ Shola Adisa-Farrar & Roger Raspail 2:00am Jacques Schwartz-Bart ‘Hazzan’ ZINC BAR 82 WEST 3RD ST NYC MAP 7:00pm Doors open 7:20pm Guy Mintus Trio + Roopa Mahadevan 8:40pm Camille Bertault 10:00pm Amina Figarova 11:20pm Gilad Hekselman’s ZuperOctave 12:40am TBA
  11. Big Ears Festival

    The website now shows the artists by day of appearance.
  12. Bunky Green, Transformation (Vanguard)
  13. So, What Are You Listening To NOW?

    Clarence Gatemouth Brown, Pressure Cooker (Alligator) (a selection of Black and White recordings)