baptizum Posted November 3, 2007 Report Share Posted November 3, 2007 anybody? workin on this for another forum. very rough draft of my top 50. what do you guys like? 1.John Coltrane – Ascension 2.Arvo Part – Tabula Rasa 3.Pharoah Sanders – Karma 4.Radiohead – Kid A 5.Fela Kuti – Expensive Shit! 6.The Pop Group – Y 7.Neil Young – On the Beach 8.Pere Ubu – Modern Dance 9.Richard and Linda Thompson – Pour Down Like Silver 10.The Beatles – Rubber Soul 11.Funkadelic – Maggot Brain 12.Talking Heads – Remain in Light 13.Cecil Taylor – Unit Structures 14.John Coltrane – A Love Supreme 15.Neil Young – Tonight's the Night 16.Miles Davis – Kind of Blue 17.Sun Ra – Lanqidity 18.Richard and Linda Thompson – I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight 19.Ed Blackwell and Don Cherry – Mu pt. 1 20.Radiohead – In Rainbows 21.The Art Ensemble of Chicago – Les Stances a Sophie 22.Akron/Family – Love is Simple 23.Charles Mingus – Mingus Ah Um 24.Ornette Coleman – The Shape of Jazz to Come 25.Sonic Youth – Evol 26.The Beatles 27.John Zorn – Bar Kokhba 28.The Beatles – Please Please Me 29.Radiohead – OK Computer 30.Super Furry Animals – Mwng 31.The Beatles – Abbey Road 32.Parliament – Mothership Connection 33.Alan Silva – Luna Surface 34.Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation 35.Albert Ayler Trio – Spiritual Unity 36.Neil Young – Everybody Knows this is Nowhere 37.The Art Ensemble of Chicago – Bap-Tizum 38.Arvo Part – Te Deum 39.Boredoms – Super Ae 40.Akron/Family 41.Brian Eno – Another Green World 42.Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin 43.Miles Davis – Bitches Brew 44.Super Furry Animals – Radiator 45.Fela Kuti – Shuffering and Shmiling 46.Archie Shepp – The Magic of Ju-Ju 47.Radiohead – Amnesiac 48.Big Black – Atomizer 49.John Coltrane – Interstellar Space 50. Thelonious Monk - Brilliant Corners Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndrewHill Posted November 3, 2007 Report Share Posted November 3, 2007 (edited) Second your choice of Ed Blackwell and Don Cherry-Mu Pt One Albert Ayler-Spirits Sunny Murray-Sonny's Time Now Pharoah Sanders-Tauhid Archie Shepp-Four for Trane John Coltrane-Ole Coltrane Lee Morgan-Search for the New Land Eric Dolphy-Out to Lunch Ted Curson-Plenty of Horn Donald Byrd-Byrd Blows on Beacon Hill Gil Evans-Into the Hot Peter Brotzmann-Machine Gun Ornette Coleman-This is Our Music Keith Jarrett-Mysteries Sun Ra-Jazz in Silhouette Cecil Taylor-The World of Cecil Taylor Steve Lacy-The Forest and the Zoo Marion Brown-Quartet Mal Waldron-Mal I Jacki McLean-Let Freedom Ring Anthony Braxton-Dortmund 1976 Roscoe Mitchell-Sound AEC-A Message to Our Folks Air-Airtime Henry Threadgill Sextant-Rag, Bush and All Hank Mobley-No Room for Squares David S. Ware-Wisdom of Uncertainty Matthew Shipp-Equalibrium William Parker-In Order to Survive Grachan Moncur III-Some Other Stuff Sam Rivers-Crystals Don Cherry-Symphony for Improvisers Larry Young-Unity Big John Patton-Understanding Lonnie Smith-Turning Point David Holland-Conference of the Birds Chick Corea-Complete IS Sessions Art Blakey-Jazz Messengers w/ Thelonious Monk Chet Baker-w/ Russ Freeman Roland Kirk-We Free Kings Tina Brooks-True Blue Miles Davis-Walkin' Charles Mingus-The Clown Last Exit-Koln Jim Hall-Jazz Guitar Roswell Rudd-Everywhere Grant Green-Street of Dreams Bobby Hutcherson-Dialogue Andrew Hill-Judgment Sonny Sharrock-Guitar Dave Burell-After Love Edited November 3, 2007 by Holy Ghost Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
porcy62 Posted November 3, 2007 Report Share Posted November 3, 2007 Too much Radiohead, no Dylan or Hendrix or Beethoven or Zappa...nah! Welcome to the Forum Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baptizum Posted November 3, 2007 Author Report Share Posted November 3, 2007 (edited) Too much Radiohead, no Dylan or Hendrix or Beethoven or Zappa...nah! Welcome to the Forum zappa sucks, hendrix is okay. highway 61 would fall somewhere in the top 100 along with beethovens seventh symphony oh and no such thing as too much radiohead Edited November 3, 2007 by baptizum Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clifford_thornton Posted November 3, 2007 Report Share Posted November 3, 2007 Indeed, Atomizer is a fine one... I prefer the real drums of Rey Washam (in Rapeman) to the Big Black Tools, but whatever. Of course, Daydream is excellent, but Bob Bert really turns me on more than Steve Shelley. Therefore, Bad Moon Rising and the attendant EPs really are my preferred SY albums. I don't have too many favorites, just preferences at this point, but I'm glad to see your list includes more than jazz. For future reference, though, topics like these are usually started in the "Miscellaneous Music" area. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baptizum Posted November 3, 2007 Author Report Share Posted November 3, 2007 Indeed, Atomizer is a fine one... I prefer the real drums of Rey Washam (in Rapeman) to the Big Black Tools, but whatever. Of course, Daydream is excellent, but Bob Bert really turns me on more than Steve Shelley. Therefore, Bad Moon Rising and the attendant EPs really are my preferred SY albums. I don't have too many favorites, just preferences at this point, but I'm glad to see your list includes more than jazz. For future reference, though, topics like these are usually started in the "Miscellaneous Music" area. as for early, noisy sonic youth, i think confusion is sex takes the cake. the only other big black album ive heard is songs about fucking, and it was okay, so im not too sure about wsham Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bill Barton Posted November 4, 2007 Report Share Posted November 4, 2007 A tad off-topic but this seems like a fitting thread for the following Top Ten list as submitted to CODA for 2007: Paul Bley – Solo in Mondsee – ECM Satoko Fujii & Natsuki Tamura – In Krakow, In November – Not Two Hal Galper/Jeff Johnson/John Bishop – Furious Rubato – Origin David Haney & Julian Priester – Ota Benga of the Batwa – CIMP Steve Kuhn Trio – Live at Birdland – Blue Note Thomas Marriott – Both Sides of the Fence – Origin Mark O'Leary/Cuong Vu/Tom Rainey – Waiting – Leo Maria Schneider Orchestra – Sky Blue – Artist Share Wally Shoup/Gust Burns/Reuben Radding/Greg Campbell – The Levitation Shuffle – Clean Feed Warren Smith – Natural Cultural Forces – Engine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BruceH Posted November 4, 2007 Report Share Posted November 4, 2007 The Kinks---Something Else The Beatles---Rubber Soul/Revolver (can't decide) The Rolling Stones---Aftermath The Ramones---Rockit To Russia The Zombies---Odessey and Oracle (yes, it's spelled like that) Sly & the Family Stone---There's A Riot Goin' On Brian Eno---Another Green World Bob Dylan---Highway 61 Revisited Miles Davis---Kind of Blue Duke Ellington---Such Sweet Thunder Stan Getz---Stan Getz With Cal Tjader Sloan---Never Hear the End Of It Tina Brooks---True Blue Dave Brubeck Quartet---Jazz Impressions of Eurasia Hank Mobley---Soul Station Benny Golson---Gettin' With It Teddy Edwards---Sunset Eyes Bobby Hutcherson---The Kicker Grant Green---Idle Moments John Lewis---The Wonderful World of Jazz Clifford Jordan---Glass Bead Games Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BruceH Posted November 4, 2007 Report Share Posted November 4, 2007 Didn't we do a favorite albums thread before, more than once? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BruceH Posted November 4, 2007 Report Share Posted November 4, 2007 Sun Ra-Jazz in Silhouette Damn, YES!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baptizum Posted November 4, 2007 Author Report Share Posted November 4, 2007 Didn't we do a favorite albums thread before, more than once? if youll notice i have about twelve posts and joined a couple weeks ago. what some would call a n00b. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clifford_thornton Posted November 4, 2007 Report Share Posted November 4, 2007 I think the search function can be a bit of a pain in the ass; hence the repetition of some thread ideas. It's no sweat, and obviously people enjoy replying to things like this. Glad to see somebody mentioning Sloan. My favorite of theirs (though I haven't owned all titles in their catalog) is still Twice Removed. It's wry and oblique while retaining the power-pop elements that have made their later releases tick. But it's not as sugary, which is why I like it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bright Moments Posted November 4, 2007 Report Share Posted November 4, 2007 Didn't we do a favorite albums thread before, more than once? if youll notice i have about twelve posts and joined a couple weeks ago. what some would call a n00b. http://www.organissimo.org/forum/index.php?showtopic=19414 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clifford_thornton Posted November 4, 2007 Report Share Posted November 4, 2007 This one is, at least, not entirely jazz-centered. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mikeweil Posted November 4, 2007 Report Share Posted November 4, 2007 ..... which I found strange, but only at first sight. Why not? I'll work out mine later ..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BruceH Posted November 5, 2007 Report Share Posted November 5, 2007 I think the search function can be a bit of a pain in the ass; hence the repetition of some thread ideas. It's no sweat, and obviously people enjoy replying to things like this. Glad to see somebody mentioning Sloan. My favorite of theirs (though I haven't owned all titles in their catalog) is still Twice Removed. It's wry and oblique while retaining the power-pop elements that have made their later releases tick. But it's not as sugary, which is why I like it. I only just discovered Sloan in about January of this year. Twice Removed is indeed a good one; but I also really love One Chord To Another and Between the Bridges, their other masterpiece. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clifford_thornton Posted November 5, 2007 Report Share Posted November 5, 2007 Not that the three have much to do with one another other than geography, but have you listened to either Eric's Trip or Broken Social Scene? I wasn't that into One Chord to Another, but maybe should give it another try. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baptizum Posted November 5, 2007 Author Report Share Posted November 5, 2007 BSS is okay. i was really diggin on you forgot it in people when i first heard. its grown a bit old now and i never could get into the other two. YFIIP would be a good listen for anyone into that kind of spacious indie stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clifford_thornton Posted November 6, 2007 Report Share Posted November 6, 2007 Good live show I must admit, whatever one thinks of their track record in the studio. If I'm not mistaken Jason Zumpano (of the band Zumpano) was in the mix. They also were pretty good and probably did the 60s harmonizing pop thing nearly as well as Sloan (if a bit more raggedy). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BruceH Posted November 6, 2007 Report Share Posted November 6, 2007 Not that the three have much to do with one another other than geography, but have you listened to either Eric's Trip or Broken Social Scene? Don't know them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndrewHill Posted November 6, 2007 Report Share Posted November 6, 2007 Here's my non-jazz list: The Replacements- Pleased to Meet Me The Pixies-Doolittle 311-From Chaos Weezer-Blue Album The Velvet Underground-VU & Nico The Beastie Boys-Ill Communication The Dead Milkmen-Beelzebubba They Might be Giants-Lincoln Black Sabbath-Sabotage Mike Ladd-Welcome to the Afterfuture Rush-2112 The The-Mind Bomb New Order-Low Life REM-Green Iron Maiden -Powerslave Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clifford_thornton Posted November 6, 2007 Report Share Posted November 6, 2007 Not that the three have much to do with one another other than geography, but have you listened to either Eric's Trip or Broken Social Scene? Don't know them. Eric's Trip were a noisy folk-pop band named, obviously, after the SY song. They have a few albums on Sub Pop and scattered EPs also. I think the most enjoyable in their discography is Love Tara. Can't seem to find my burn of the BSS You Forgot It In People, but safe to say it's sprawling indie-rock, melodic and anthemic and rather varied in members and instrumentation. My recollection is that they are somewhat schizophrenic and at times half-assed, but the ambition and possibility shined through. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clifford_thornton Posted November 6, 2007 Report Share Posted November 6, 2007 White Light White Heat! I find Nico grating (save Marble Index) and the banana record is pretty much a skip-around record for me. The VU collection I can also get behind, less so the self-titled LP (tho I know many who swear by it). And I'm not even going to discuss Loaded. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndrewHill Posted November 6, 2007 Report Share Posted November 6, 2007 you really think ill communication is the beastie boys best? Why yes, yes I do. "Sure Shot," for me, is my favorite BB track and I really dug that phase where they started to play their own instruments. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
7/4 Posted November 6, 2007 Report Share Posted November 6, 2007 zappa sucks, hendrix is okay. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.